Web
Analytics
Report - - Delancey Hospital and Morque Cheltenam May 11 | Diehardlove | 28DaysLater.co.uk

Report - Delancey Hospital and Morque Cheltenam May 11



diehardlove

1 of them cnuts off 28dsl
Regular User
#1
Went here recently After passing by on the way to something else and decided it would be rude not to have a look,
Thanks to clebby you did well finding this mate,To some this might just be a big clinical building but to me i loved it the architecture is lovely.

The Delancey Hospital, Leckhampton, was founded by the late Miss Delancey, who bequeathed £5,000 for this purpose, but through some informality only £3,750 eventually became available : the late Rev. J. H. L. Gabell gave £1,000 towards the site and £5,365 for the buildings and furniture, and £1,000 Consols as an endowment fund. The Eye, Ear and Throat Free Hospital, North place, established in 1889, is for the gratuitous relief of really indigent persons suffering from diseases of the eye, ear and throat; it is managed by a committee of subscribers; it contains 13 beds, and treats about 450 in-patients and 2,000 out-patients annually ; there is a ward for paying patients desiring special hospital treatment. The Cobourg Society and Dispensary for Diseases of Women and Children was established in 1817. There are other minor charities and benevolent institutions in the town.

Present name
Delancey Hospital


Previous name(s)
Delancey Fever Hospital (1871 - 1952-54)


Address
Charlton Lane Cheltenham GL53 9DU



Foundation Year
1871


















Boiler house
















body fridge




 
Last edited by a moderator:

ultravox

28DL Full Member
28DL Full Member
#2
One of the most preserved hospitals i'd been to. Even the phone in the lobby to call a taxi still worked!
 

Similar threads